Jobpool
Messering 8b
01067 Dresden
Groß-Berliner Damm 82A
12487 Berlin

Data protection information

Data protection information for customers and other data subjects  

We would like to provide you with the following information in order to give you an overview of how we process  your personal data and your rights under data protection law.

Who is the controller responsible for the data processing and whom can I contact?

The data controller is

Blaumond GmbH
Promotion agency,
Exhibition hostesses and event management.
Messering 8b, 01067 Dresden
Phone 0351-896656-0
Fax 0351-896656-699
info@blaumond24.de

What sources and data do we use?  

We process personal data that we receive from our customers and business partners in the course of our business  relationships. Moreover, we process – insofar as is necessary for the provision of our services – personal data  which we obtain from publicly accessible sources (e.g. debtors’ registers, land registers, commercial registers and  registers of associations, the press, the internet) or which are transmitted to us by other companies or third  parties (e.g. a credit agency).

Relevant personal data includes personal details (name, address and other contact details, date and place of birth  and nationality), identification data (e.g. ID card data, tax identification number, pension insurance number, etc.)  and order data (e.g. payment order). Additionally, this may also include data from the fulfilment of our  contractual obligations, information about their financial situation (e.g. creditworthiness data, scoring or rating  data), data relating to credit (e.g. income and expenditure), documentation data (e.g. advisory record) as well as  other data that is comparable with the aforementioned categories.

What do we process your data for (purpose of processing) and on what legal basis?  

We process personal data in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)  and the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz; BDSG)

a) for the fulfilment of contractual obligations (Art. 6(1) point (b) GDPR)

The processing of data is carried out for the fulfilment and/or performance of the contractual obligations  between Blaumond GmbH / BM Service GmbH and our business partners and customers. This includes logistics  companies, shipping companies, credit agencies, lawyers and other business partners which are necessary for  the fulfilment and enforcement of the contract. This includes the forwarding of personal information such as  name, address, date of birth, invoices and other billing and financial data such as tax number, company  registration number, etc.

b) within the framework of the consideration of interests (Art. 6(1) point (f) GDPR)

To the extent necessary, we may process your data beyond the actual performance of the contract in order to  protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties. For example, for the purposes of consultation and data  exchange with credit agencies, for the assertion of legal claims and defence in legal disputes, for the prevention or investigation of criminal offences or for business management measures and the further development of  services and products.

c) based on your consent (Art. 6(1) point (a) GDPR)

Insofar as you give us consent to process personal data for certain purposes (e.g. for sending information,  preparing offers, etc.), the lawfulness of this agreement is based on your consent. Any consent given can be  revoked at any time. This also applies to the revocation of any declarations of consent given to us prior to the  applicability of the GDPR, i.e. prior to May 25, 2018. The revocation of consent shall only take effect for the future  and shall not affect the lawfulness of the data processed until revocation.

Who receives my data?  

Within Blaumond GmbH, access to your data is granted to those offices that require it for the fulfilment of  contractual obligations and for the settlement and assertion of claims arising in the course of the business  relationship.

In addition, those departments within our subsidiary, BM Service GmbH, also have access to your data that  require it for the fulfilment of contractual obligations and for the settlement and assertion of claims arising from  the business relationship.

Furthermore, personal data may be requested for the purpose of the contract in order to fulfil and provide our  service to any other business partners necessary for this purpose. For example, suppliers, logistics companies,  credit agencies, debt registers and similar. Other data recipients include those bodies for which you have given  us your consent to transfer data or for which we are authorised to transfer personal data on the basis of a  consideration of interests.

Is data transferred to a third country or to an international organisation?  

In principle, no personal data is transferred to countries outside the European Union (so-called third countries)  unless required by law (e.g. tax reporting obligations or you have given your consent).

How long will my data be stored?  

We process and store your personal data as long as this is necessary to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations.  Once the data is no longer necessary for the fulfilment of obligations, it is regularly deleted, unless its – temporary  – further processing is necessary for the following purposes:

  • Fulfilment of retention obligations under commercial and tax law, which may arise, for  example, from: Commercial Code (Handelsgesetzbuch; HGB), Tax Code (Abgabenordnung; AO). The  time limits specified therein for storage or documentation are usually two to ten years.
  • Preservation of evidence within the framework of the statutes of limitation. According to §§  195 et seq. of the Civil Code (Bürgerliches Gesetzbuch; BGB), these limitation periods can be up to 30  years, with the regular limitation period being 3 years.

What are my data protection rights?  

Every data subject has the right of access under Article 15 GDPR, the right to rectification under Article 16 GDPR,  the right to erasure under Article 17 GDPR, the right to restrict processing under Article 18 GDPR, the right to  object under Article 21 GDPR and the right to data portability under Article 20 GDPR. As regards the right to  information and the right of deletion, the restrictions pursuant to §§ 34 and 35 BDSG apply. In addition, you have  the right to appeal to a competent data protection supervisory authority (Article 77 GDPR in conjunction with §  19 BDSG).

You can revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time. This also applies to the revocation  of any declarations of consent given to us prior to the applicability of the GDPR, i.e. prior to May 25, 2018. Please  note that the revocation shall only take effect for the future. Any processing that took place before the revocation  shall not be affected by this.

Am I under an obligation to provide data?  

In the context of our business relationships, you must provide such personal data as is necessary for the  establishment, implementation and termination of a business relationship and for the fulfilment of the  associated contractual obligations, or which we are legally obliged to collect. Without this data, we will generally  not be able to enter into, perform or terminate a contract with you.

To what extent is there automated decision-making?  

We generally do not use fully automated decision-making in accordance with Article 22 of the GDPR for the  establishment and implementation of business relationships. Should we use these procedures in specific cases,  we will inform you separately about this and about your rights in this respect, insofar as this is required by law.

Information about your right to object according to Article 21 GDPR

Right to object on an individual basis  

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of  personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1) point (e) GDPR (data processing in  the public interest) and Article 6(1) point (f) GDPR (data processing on the basis of a consideration of interests);  this also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Article 4 no. 4 GDPR.

If you object, we shall no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate  grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the  purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

Recipient of the objection  

The objection may be made informally with the subject line “Objection”, including your name, address and date  of birth, and should be addressed to:

Blaumond GmbH
Promotion agency,
Exhibition hostesses and event management.
Messering 8b, 01067 Dresden
Phone 0351-896656-0
Fax 0351-896656-699
info@blaumond24.de